Jamalpur Express Train Schedule With Ticket Price

Jamalpur Express Train Schedule With Ticket Price

The Jamalpur Express is an intercity train under the Bangladesh Railway. This train starts its operation recently. Prime minister Sheikh Hasina has been launched the Jamalpur Express on 26th January 2020. The Jamalpur Express is luxurious like other intercity trains in Bangladesh. This train has a total of 620 seats, including 11 air-conditioned chairs and 510 (Second Class) chairs. In this blog, you have able to know the train schedule, break station and the ticket price of Jamalpur Express. Let’s check it out.

Jamalpur Express Train Schedule

The code of Jamalpur Express is (799/800). When the Jamalpur Express departs from Dhaka to the purpose in Jamalpur, the train holds the number 799. In the return trip, Jamalpur Express holds the number 800 when the train departs from Jamalpur. Sunday is the weekly holiday of Jamalpur Express. See the below chart and know the schedule.

Station Off Day Departure Arrival
Dhaka To Jamalpur Sunday 10:30 16:05
Jamalpur to Dhaka Sunday 17:45 23:30

Jamalpur Express Train Break Station

When the Jamalpur Express travels between the Dhaka-Jamalpur-Dhaka route, the train takes a break in many stations. The break station name of Jamalpur station is given below.

Station Name Up Time Down Time
Biman bondor 10:57 22:56
Joydebpur 11:30 22:22
Tangail 12:47 22:55
Bangabandhu Bridge East 13:20 20:15
Bhuapur 13:58 19:51
Hemnagar 14:18 19:32
Tarakandi 14:55 19:00
Sarishabari 15:13 18:42

Jamalpur Express Train Ticket Price

There are only two types of the seat in Jamalpur Express. One is Second Class Chair and another one is the Air Condition seat.  A total of 620 seats available in Jamalpur Express. See the train schedule from the below chart.

Seat category Ticket Price
Second Class Chair 220
Air Condition 506

We tried to collect the exact information for you. If there you found any mistake please inform us by a comment, we will try to solve it quickly. To know the update schedule stay with us and keep supporting us.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *