Simanta Express Train Schedule And Ticket Price

Simanta Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Our today’s topic is about an intercity train in Bangladesh name Simata Express which is run Khulna to Chilahati route. Are you thinking about a train journey? no worry because of the train transport system In Bangladesh is most improve now. You will know that a large of people in Bangladesh is travel by train. The train journey is fairly safe from another journey. If you thinking about a journey then I suggest the train journey because trains have some excellent facilities which really give a lot of peace.

Simanta Express

Simanta Express (Train No. 747/748) is an intercity train from Chilahati to Khulna. The train is conducted by Bangladesh Railway. The train serves from South-Western Bengal to North Bengal. Except for this train, Rupsha Express also runs on this route. We try to provide all the details about Simanta Express. If you want to travel Khulna to Chilahati route by Simanta Express then you must need to know the schedule. We have given the Schedule and ticket price in the below chart.

Simanta Express Train Schedule

The Simanta Express runs the Khulna-Chilahati-Khulna route. It starts the journey from Khulna railway station at 21:15 and ends the journey in Chilahati at 06:20. And the return trip, it departs from Chilahati at 18:45 and arrives at Khulna 04:10. About 9 hours of time is needed for this trip.

Station Name Off Day Departure Arrival
Khulna to Chilahati Mon 21:15 06:20
Chilahati to Khulna Mon 18:45 04:10

Simanta Express Train Break Stations

While the Simanta Express travels it takes a break in many stations between Khulna to Chilahati route. These station names are given below.

Station Name Up Time(747) Down Time(748)
Jessore 22:20 02:51
Kot Chgandpur 22:59 02:10
Darshana Holt 23:26 01:43
Chuyadanga 23:53 01:21
Poradha 00:31 00:47
Veramara 00:52 00:26
Ishwardi 01:20 23:45
Natore 01:55 23:00
Santahar 02:50 22:15
Akkelpur 03:15 21:53
Joypurhat 03:31 21:35
Birampur 04:03 21:02
Phulbari 04:17 20:48
Parbatipur 04:45 20:10
Saidpur 05:15 19:41
Nilphamari 05:37 19:19
Domar 05:53 19:02

Simanta Express Train Ticket Price

The ticket price of Simanta Express is not very costly. It is another advantage of the train that you are traveling at a low price. You can easily buy a ticket. There are many kinds of ticket the ticket prices are based on their quality. If you want a good quality ticket then you must pay more. See the below chart and chose one according to your choice.

Category Price (15% VAT)
Shuvon Chair 170
Snigdha 966
AC Seat 564
AC Berth 823

More Related Train Schedules :

Khulna To Chilahati Train Schedule And Ticket Price

Joypurhat To Chilahati Train Schedule And Ticket Price

Thank you for reading the full article, we are trying our best to provide you the valid train-related information via Railway Official Website Of Bangladesh. Feel free to leave a comment below if you wanna know more about Simanta Express.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *