Silk City Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Silk City Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Today we will discuss an intercity train named Silk City Express who runs between Dhaka to Rajshahi Route. If you want to travel Dhaka to the Rajshahi route by Silkcity Express then this article is most helpful for you. There are some trips in life that are really memorable. The train journey is one of them. The taste of a train trip is never boring. The train journey has many advantages. Everything you need to make your trip peaceful is on the train. The train journeys are also economical.

Silk City Express

The Silk City Express (Train No. 754/755) is one of the inter-city trains operated by Bangladesh Railway. The train travels from the capital of Dhaka to Dhaka, known as the life force of Bangladesh. This is a luxurious inter-city train. You can travel By Silk City Express very easily and comfortably.

Silk City Express Train Schedule

Here you can able to know the exact schedule of Silk City Express. The Silkcity Express departs from Dhaka Komlapur station at 14:45 and arrives in Rajshahi Chapainababganj station at 08:35. In the return trip, Its leaves from Chapainababganj station at 07:40  and after 6-7 hours reaches Komlapur station at13:30. It works 6 days a week. Sunday is the weekly holiday of SIlkcity Express.

Station Name Off Day Departure Arrival
Dhaka to Rajshahi Sun 14:45 20:35
Rajshahi to Dhaka Sun 07:40 13:30

Silk City Express Train Sub Stations

While the Silk City Express runs Dhaka to the Rajshahi route it takes a break in many stations. The stations are Bimanbandar station, Tangail railway station, Ullapara station,  Joydebpur station and finally, it stops in Chapainababganj station. In the below chart we have given the uptime and downtime of these stations.

Station Name Up Time(754) Down Time(755)
Bimanbandar 15:12 12:53
Joydebpur 15:48 12:55
Mizapur 16:26 11:36
Tangail 16:55 11:09
B-B-E 17:19 10:47
S-M-S -ALI 17:55 10:03
Jamtel 18:06 09:52
Ullapara 18:29 09:38
Boralbrij 18:57 09:12
Chatmohor 19:13 08:57
Ishurdi 19:35 08:36
Abdullapur 19:50 08:20

Silk City Express Train Ticket Price

Ticket price is not very costly of Silk City Express. There is some categories ticket in Silk City express. We provide 4 kinds these are Shuvon Chair, Snigdha, AC Seat, AC Berth. The ticket prices are based on their quality. you can buy the ticket from the station or also buy it from the internet.

Category Price (15% VAT)
Shuvon Chair 340
Snigdha 570
AC Seat 680
AC Birth 1020

More Related Schedule For Silk City Express

Dhaka To Rajshahi Train Schedule And Ticket Price

Rajshahi To Dhaka Train Schedule And Ticket Price

 

We hope and pray that this article about Silk City Express helped you a little to Know more about the train. Please share this website with others so we can engage a lot of people. Leave a comment in the following if you think something is wrong.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *