Padma Express Train Schedule And Ticket Price

Padma Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Let’s read the details about the Padma Express train schedule and some of the related information. Padma Express is one of the luxurious trains in Bangladesh. It runs between Dhaka to Rajshahi route. In this article, you can find all the information about Padma Express. So, read this article carefully.

About Padma Express

Padma Express (Train No-759/760) is one of the inter-city trains operated by Bangladesh Railway. The train travels from the capital of Bangladesh  Dhaka to one of the metropolitan cities Rajshahi This is a luxury interstate train. The passenger of the Dhaka to Rajshahi route can travel by Padma Express very comfortably. If you want to travel by Padma Express on this trackway you must know the schedule. I can assure you that you can find all the information that you need.

Padma Express Train Schedule

The Padma Express departs from Dhaka Kamalapur station at 23:00 and after 5-6 hours its arrives in Rajshahi at 04:30. This time it holds the 759 number. In the return trip, Padma Express (760) starts the journey from Rajshahi station at 16:00 and ends the journey at 21:40. About 5-6 hours of time needed on this journey. See this for more clarity

Train Name Off Day Departure To
Dhaka to Rajshahi Tuesday 23:00 04:30
Rajshahi to Dhaka Tuesday 16:00 21:40

Padma Express Train Break Stations

Here you find the stoppage station name and also ticket price. While Padma Express travels on Dhaka to Rajshahi route it takes a break in many stations. The station names are given below.

Station Name Up Time (759) Down Time (760)
Bimanbondor 23:27 21:09
Joydebpur 00:01 20:36
Tangail 01:00 19:25
B.B. East 01:25 19:03
Shaheed M Monsur Ali 02:01 18:21
Ullapara 02:21 18:02
Boralbridge 02:41 17:43
Chatmohor 02:57 17:27
Ishwardi Bypass 03:20 17:00
Abdulpur 03:36 16:44

Padma Express Train Ticket Price

Padma Express train ticket price is not very costly but not so cheap. The ticket prices are given here based on their seat category.

Seat Category Ticket Price
Shuvon Chair 315
Snigdha 525
Ac Seat 630
AC Birth 940

Related Schedules For Padma Express:

Dhaka To Rajshahi Train Schedule And Ticket Price

Rajshahi To Dhaka Train Schedule And Ticket Price

We hope that this article about Padma Express helped you a bit. Please leave a comment below and let us know if we had done any mistakes. Please be back on our site again.

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *