Kurigram Express Train Schedule And Ticket Price

Kurigram Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Read about the Kurigram Express train schedule and ticket price. The Kurigram Express train runs between the Kurigram-Dhaka-Kurigram route. This train starts his operation recently. If you want to travel on this trackway by Kurigram Express, then this article will help you.

About Kurigram Express

The Kurigram Express (train no.797/798) is an intercity train under the Bangladesh Railway. This train launce recently. Bangladesh Railway has introduced the direct train service to fulfil the long-standing expectation of the people of Kurigram. This train has many amazing features that will give passengers satisfaction.

Kurigram Express Schedule

Here you will able to know the exact schedule of Kurigram Express. The Kurigram Express Starts the journey from Dhaka Kamalapur station at 20:45 and reaches Kurigram at 06:15. And when this train travels Dhaka from Kurigram, it will depart from Kurigram at 07:15 and arrives Dhaka at 17:25. About 10 hours needed on this journey. The weekly off-day of Kurigram Express is on Wednesday.

Station Off Day Departure Arrival
Dhaka to Kurigram Wednesday 20:45 06:15
Kurigram to Dhaka Wednesday 07:15 17:25

Kurigram Express Break Stations

The Kurigram Express Has many substations. The substation’s name is given below.

Station Name Up Time (797) Down Time (798)
Dhaka Airport 21:12 16:50
Madhnagar 01:26 12:10
Santahar 02:05 11:35
Joypurhat 02:50 10:49
Parbatipur 04:00 09:30
Badarganj 04:27 08:57
Rangpur 04:55 08:26
Kaunia 05:19 08:04

Kurigram Express Ticket Price

The Kurigram Express has four types of seat category, and these are Shuvon Chair, AC Chair, AC Seat, AC Berth. The ticket prices based on their quality. See the below chart and choose one for you.

Ticket Price (15% VAT)
Shuvon Chair 510
AC Chair 1015
AC Seat 1010
AC Berth 1575

Related Train Schedule:

Dhaka To Kishargonj Train Schedule And Ticket Price

Before starting your journey, you have to be aware of your safety. I tried to add details information about the Kurigram Express train. If I missed some important things about this train, help us to make it clear.

5 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *