Dhaka To Tangail Train Schedule And Ticket Price

Dhaka To Tangail Train Schedule & Ticket Price

In modern days man remains preoccupied with his daily activities and worldly affairs. He has no time to enjoy the beauty of nature and refresh himself. But the journey by train may serve him well if he wants to escape the monotonous urban life and pass the time in the midst of natural beauty. If you want to travel from Dhaka to Tangail then you will be benefited from this post by knowing its time schedule and the ticket price.

Dhaka To Tangail Train Schedule

There are 11 different trains with different departure times. And most of the trains are luxurious intercity trains. you can have a very peaceful and comfortable journey in “Antonagar” train. It’s time schedule is given below.

Train Name Off Day Departure Arrival
Dumkatu Express (769) Thur 06:00 07:55
Sundarban Express (726) Tues 08:15 09:45
Nilsagor Express (765) Mon 06:40 08:20
Ekota Express (705) No 10:10 12:05
Silkcity Express (53) Sun 14:45 16:55
Sirajgonj Express (776) Sat 17:00 21:30
Chitra Express (764) Mon 19:00 22:10
Drutajan Express (757) No 20:00 22:00
Lalmoni Express (751) Fri 21:45 23:40
Padma Express (759) Tues 23:00 01:00
Local (661) No 11:40 12:54

Dhaka To Tangail Train Ticket Price

Ticket price is based on the seat categories. However, they are very cheap. Even a poor can buy train ticket easily. Dhaka to Tangail train ticket price is given below.

Seat Category Ticket Price (15% VAT)
Shuvon 90
Shuvon Chair 105
First Seat 175
First Birth 240
Snigdha 210
AC 240
Ac Birth 315

Related Schedule:

Tangail To Dhaka Train Schedule And Ticket Price

Tangail To Rajshahi Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Conclusion

Bangladesh train is safe but you have to stay alert and Keep your goods carefully and take care of it. Don’t eat something from someone you don’t know. It is highly recommended to avoid suspects.

If you feel anything fishy you can contact with Bangladesh Railway Police.Bangladesh Police Emergency number: 999

Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *